General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR3

Marital status of third person.
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 39 6.3% 6.3% -2.95
Widowed 14 2.2% 8.5% -2.14
Divorced 23 3.7% 12.2% -1.33
Separated 22 3.5% 15.7% -.53
Never married 512 82.1% 97.8% .28
Don't know 8 1.3% 99% 2.7
No answer 6 1% 100% 3.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Married 9.2%
13
4.4%
9
6.1%
15
6.5%
2
6.3%
39
Widowed 0.7%
1
2.4%
5
2.5%
6
6.5%
2
2.3%
14
Divorced 2.8%
4
2.4%
5
2.9%
7
22.6%
7
3.7%
23
Separated 5.7%
8
3.9%
8
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
3.5%
22
Never married 80.1%
113
84.9%
174
84.8%
207
54.8%
17
82.3%
511
Don't know 1.4%
2
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
1.3%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
3.2%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
205
100.0%
244
100.0%
31

621


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 5.6%
17
6.8%
22
6.3%
39
Widowed 1.3%
4
3.1%
10
2.2%
14
Divorced 4.7%
14
2.8%
9
3.7%
23
Separated 2.0%
6
5.0%
16
3.5%
22
Never married 83.7%
252
80.5%
260
82.1%
512
Don't know 1.3%
4
1.2%
4
1.3%
8
No answer 1.3%
4
0.6%
2
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
323

624


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Married 14.1%
11
5.5%
19
5.8%
3
4.2%
4
3.9%
2
6.3%
39
Widowed 0.0%
0
2.6%
9
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
5.9%
3
2.2%
14
Divorced 5.1%
4
4.3%
15
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
2.0%
1
3.7%
23
Separated 2.6%
2
4.3%
15
3.8%
2
2.1%
2
2.0%
1
3.5%
22
Never married 76.9%
60
80.7%
280
88.5%
46
87.5%
84
82.4%
42
82.1%
512
Don't know 1.3%
1
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.0%
1
1.3%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
347
100.0%
52
100.0%
96
100.0%
51

624


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Married 5.2%
3
5.8%
6
6.0%
7
5.7%
16
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.7%
2
Divorced 1.7%
1
6.7%
7
3.4%
4
4.3%
12
Separated 1.7%
1
5.8%
6
5.1%
6
4.7%
13
Never married 89.7%
52
77.9%
81
80.3%
94
81.4%
227
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
2.6%
3
1.8%
5
No answer 1.7%
1
1.9%
2
0.9%
1
1.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
104
100.0%
117

279


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Married 6.9%
27
0.0%
0
5.7%
3
13.3%
2
4.6%
7
6.3%
39
Widowed 2.3%
9
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
2.2%
14
Divorced 3.3%
13
0.0%
0
17.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.7%
23
Separated 3.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
10
3.5%
22
Never married 82.1%
321
76.9%
10
73.6%
39
80.0%
12
85.5%
130
82.1%
512
Don't know 1.3%
5
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.3%
8
No answer 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.7%
1
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
13
100.0%
53
100.0%
15
100.0%
152

624


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 5.9%
28
2.5%
2
12.5%
9
6.3%
39
Widowed 2.3%
11
1.3%
1
2.8%
2
2.2%
14
Divorced 3.8%
18
1.3%
1
5.6%
4
3.7%
23
Separated 3.2%
15
7.5%
6
1.4%
1
3.5%
22
Never married 82.0%
387
87.5%
70
76.4%
55
82.1%
512
Don't know 1.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.3%
8
No answer 1.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
80
100.0%
72

624


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 6.3%
19
6.9%
12
10.0%
1
4.2%
4
7.0%
3
6.3%
39
Widowed 2.0%
6
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
2.2%
14
Divorced 5.0%
15
2.9%
5
10.0%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
23
Separated 4.0%
12
4.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.3%
1
3.5%
22
Never married 81.3%
244
78.2%
136
80.0%
8
90.6%
87
83.7%
36
82.0%
511
Don't know 1.0%
3
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.3%
8
No answer 0.3%
1
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
174
100.0%
10
100.0%
96
100.0%
43

623

Bookmark and Share