General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AWAY3

Is the third person staying somewhere else right now?
  1) Yes
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 29 96.7% 96.7% -.18
No answer 1 3.3% 100% 5.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
21
100.0%
2
100.0%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
21
100.0%
2

29


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
16
92.9%
13
96.7%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
3.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
14

30


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1
100.0%
11
75.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
96.7%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

30


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
4
100.0%
4
85.7%
6
93.3%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

15


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 95.7%
22
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
4
96.7%
29
No answer 4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
4

30


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 96.2%
25
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
96.7%
29
No answer 3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

30


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
13
87.5%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
96.7%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
8
100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

30

Bookmark and Share