General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLATH

Should a person who is against all churches and religion be allowed to teach in a college or university, or not?
  4) Yes, allowed to teach
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to teach 568 63.3% 63.3% -.59
Not allowed 305 34% 97.2% .71
Don't know 24 2.7% 99.9% 4.61
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 69.9%
135
64.7%
176
68.4%
201
40.1%
55
63.3%
567
Not allowed 29.5%
57
33.5%
91
28.9%
85
52.6%
72
34.0%
305
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.8%
5
2.4%
7
7.3%
10
2.6%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
272
100.0%
294
100.0%
137

896


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 65.9%
270
61.1%
298
63.3%
568
Not allowed 30.7%
126
36.7%
179
34.0%
305
Don't know 3.4%
14
2.0%
10
2.7%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
488

898


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 39.1%
45
59.4%
276
74.6%
50
74.5%
114
85.6%
83
63.3%
568
Not allowed 55.7%
64
37.6%
175
23.9%
16
23.5%
36
13.4%
13
33.9%
304
Don't know 5.2%
6
3.0%
14
1.5%
1
1.3%
2
1.0%
1
2.7%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
465
100.0%
67
100.0%
153
100.0%
97

897


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 71.5%
158
60.6%
209
61.2%
194
63.5%
561
Not allowed 25.8%
57
36.2%
125
36.3%
115
33.6%
297
Don't know 2.7%
6
3.2%
11
2.2%
7
2.7%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
345
100.0%
317

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 63.6%
290
41.4%
29
66.9%
87
52.9%
18
69.2%
144
63.3%
568
Not allowed 33.3%
152
50.0%
35
30.8%
40
44.1%
15
30.3%
63
34.0%
305
Don't know 2.9%
13
8.6%
6
2.3%
3
2.9%
1
0.5%
1
2.7%
24
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
70
100.0%
130
100.0%
34
100.0%
208

898


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 64.7%
464
53.4%
63
65.1%
41
63.3%
568
Not allowed 32.4%
232
43.2%
51
34.9%
22
34.0%
305
Don't know 2.8%
20
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
24
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
118
100.0%
63

898


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 58.0%
279
62.1%
133
91.7%
11
82.4%
108
62.1%
36
63.3%
567
Not allowed 38.9%
187
35.0%
75
0.0%
0
16.0%
21
37.9%
22
34.0%
305
Don't know 3.1%
15
2.3%
5
8.3%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
214
100.0%
12
100.0%
131
100.0%
58

896

Bookmark and Share