General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHERE3

Where is the third person staying?
  1) Another household
  2) Traveling
  3) Institution
  4) Other, don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Another household 3 10% 10% -1.48
Traveling 3 10% 20% -.75
Institution 19 63.3% 83.3% -.02
Other, don't know 4 13.3% 96.7% .7
No answer 1 3.3% 100% 4.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Another household 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
Traveling 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
50.0%
1
10.3%
3
Institution 0.0%
0
100.0%
4
66.7%
14
50.0%
1
65.5%
19
Other, don't know 100.0%
2
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
13.8%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
21
100.0%
2

29


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Another household 18.8%
3
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
Traveling 0.0%
0
21.4%
3
10.0%
3
Institution 75.0%
12
50.0%
7
63.3%
19
Other, don't know 6.3%
1
21.4%
3
13.3%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
3.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
14

30


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Another household 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
10.0%
3
Traveling 0.0%
0
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
Institution 100.0%
1
63.6%
7
0.0%
0
77.8%
7
80.0%
4
63.3%
19
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
50.0%
2
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

30


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Another household 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
6.7%
1
Traveling 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Institution 100.0%
4
50.0%
2
42.9%
3
60.0%
9
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
28.6%
2
20.0%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

15


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Another household 13.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
Traveling 8.7%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
Institution 69.6%
16
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
63.3%
19
Other, don't know 4.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
13.3%
4
No answer 4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
4

30


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Another household 11.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
Traveling 11.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
Institution 65.4%
17
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
63.3%
19
Other, don't know 7.7%
2
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
13.3%
4
No answer 3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

30


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Another household 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
Traveling 15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
Institution 53.8%
7
87.5%
7
100.0%
1
50.0%
3
50.0%
1
63.3%
19
Other, don't know 23.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
13.3%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
8
100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

30

Bookmark and Share