General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE4

Relationship of fourth person to head of household
  3) Child (natural, adopted, step)
  4) Son-/daughter-in-law
  5) Grand/great-grandchild
  6) Parent/parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child (natural, adopted, step) 522 87.3% 87.3% -.34
Son-/daughter-in-law 5 .8% 88.1% .5
Grand/great-grandchild 31 5.2% 93.3% 1.35
Parent/parent-in-law 5 .8% 94.1% 2.2
Other relative 16 2.7% 96.8% 3.05
Non-relative 17 2.8% 99.7% 3.9
No answer 2 .3% 100% 4.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 81.8%
130
94.3%
265
81.1%
120
57.1%
4
87.2%
519
Son-/daughter-in-law 1.9%
3
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Grand/great-grandchild 5.0%
8
1.4%
4
10.8%
16
42.9%
3
5.2%
31
Parent/parent-in-law 1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Other relative 3.1%
5
1.4%
4
4.7%
7
0.0%
0
2.7%
16
Non-relative 6.3%
10
1.8%
5
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
281
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

595


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 91.0%
232
84.5%
290
87.3%
522
Son-/daughter-in-law 1.2%
3
0.6%
2
0.8%
5
Grand/great-grandchild 1.6%
4
7.9%
27
5.2%
31
Parent/parent-in-law 0.8%
2
0.9%
3
0.8%
5
Other relative 2.0%
5
3.2%
11
2.7%
16
Non-relative 3.1%
8
2.6%
9
2.8%
17
No answer 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
343

598


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 87.1%
61
82.4%
258
86.7%
39
96.4%
108
96.6%
56
87.3%
522
Son-/daughter-in-law 1.4%
1
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Grand/great-grandchild 2.9%
2
7.7%
24
8.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
5.2%
31
Parent/parent-in-law 1.4%
1
1.0%
3
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Other relative 4.3%
3
2.6%
8
2.2%
1
2.7%
3
1.7%
1
2.7%
16
Non-relative 2.9%
2
4.5%
14
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
313
100.0%
45
100.0%
112
100.0%
58

598


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 87.3%
48
88.0%
81
83.3%
90
85.9%
219
Son-/daughter-in-law 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 5.5%
3
5.4%
5
5.6%
6
5.5%
14
Parent/parent-in-law 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
2
Other relative 1.8%
1
2.2%
2
2.8%
3
2.4%
6
Non-relative 1.8%
1
4.3%
4
4.6%
5
3.9%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
92
100.0%
108

255


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 93.3%
391
40.0%
4
71.9%
23
87.0%
20
73.7%
84
87.3%
522
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.7%
3
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
5
Grand/great-grandchild 1.9%
8
50.0%
5
18.8%
6
8.7%
2
8.8%
10
5.2%
31
Parent/parent-in-law 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
5
Other relative 1.9%
8
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
4.3%
1
4.4%
5
2.7%
16
Non-relative 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
11.4%
13
2.8%
17
No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
10
100.0%
32
100.0%
23
100.0%
114

598


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 89.1%
400
80.2%
65
83.8%
57
87.3%
522
Son-/daughter-in-law 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Grand/great-grandchild 4.7%
21
8.6%
7
4.4%
3
5.2%
31
Parent/parent-in-law 0.4%
2
1.2%
1
2.9%
2
0.8%
5
Other relative 1.8%
8
7.4%
6
2.9%
2
2.7%
16
Non-relative 2.4%
11
2.5%
2
5.9%
4
2.8%
17
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
81
100.0%
68

598


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 86.7%
254
86.0%
135
88.9%
8
91.4%
74
87.7%
50
87.3%
521
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.7%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Grand/great-grandchild 7.8%
23
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
3
5.2%
31
Parent/parent-in-law 0.7%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Other relative 1.7%
5
3.2%
5
11.1%
1
1.2%
1
7.0%
4
2.7%
16
Non-relative 2.4%
7
3.8%
6
0.0%
0
4.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
157
100.0%
9
100.0%
81
100.0%
57

597

Bookmark and Share