General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER4

Gender of fourth person.
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 320 53.5% 53.5% -.56
Female 270 45.2% 98.7% .44
No answer 8 1.3% 100% 7.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 52.8%
84
52.3%
147
57.4%
85
42.9%
3
53.6%
319
Female 46.5%
74
46.3%
130
41.9%
62
57.1%
4
45.4%
270
No answer 0.6%
1
1.4%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
281
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

595


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 55.7%
142
51.9%
178
53.5%
320
Female 42.7%
109
46.9%
161
45.2%
270
No answer 1.6%
4
1.2%
4
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
343

598


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Male 51.4%
36
56.9%
178
37.8%
17
54.5%
61
48.3%
28
53.5%
320
Female 47.1%
33
41.9%
131
60.0%
27
45.5%
51
48.3%
28
45.2%
270
No answer 1.4%
1
1.3%
4
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
313
100.0%
45
100.0%
112
100.0%
58

598


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Male 56.4%
31
55.4%
51
50.0%
54
53.3%
136
Female 41.8%
23
44.6%
41
47.2%
51
45.1%
115
No answer 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
1.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
92
100.0%
108

255


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Male 53.0%
222
60.0%
6
65.6%
21
47.8%
11
52.6%
60
53.5%
320
Female 45.6%
191
40.0%
4
34.4%
11
47.8%
11
46.5%
53
45.2%
270
No answer 1.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.9%
1
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
10
100.0%
32
100.0%
23
100.0%
114

598


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 52.8%
237
63.0%
51
47.1%
32
53.5%
320
Female 45.4%
204
37.0%
30
52.9%
36
45.2%
270
No answer 1.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
81
100.0%
68

598


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 52.2%
153
48.4%
76
44.4%
4
63.0%
51
61.4%
35
53.4%
319
Female 47.4%
139
49.7%
78
44.4%
4
35.8%
29
35.1%
20
45.2%
270
No answer 0.3%
1
1.9%
3
11.1%
1
1.2%
1
3.5%
2
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
157
100.0%
9
100.0%
81
100.0%
57

597

Bookmark and Share