General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR4

Marital status of fourth person.
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 19 7.3% 7.3% -2.98
Widowed 2 .8% 8% -2.18
Divorced 2 .8% 8.8% -1.38
Separated 12 4.6% 13.4% -.57
Never married 219 83.9% 97.3% .23
Don't know 4 1.5% 98.9% 2.63
No answer 3 1.1% 100% 3.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Married 9.6%
8
3.8%
3
8.7%
8
0.0%
0
7.3%
19
Widowed 2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Divorced 1.2%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Separated 6.0%
5
5.1%
4
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.6%
12
Never married 78.3%
65
87.2%
68
87.0%
80
100.0%
6
84.6%
219
Don't know 2.4%
2
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
78
100.0%
92
100.0%
6

259


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 7.5%
10
7.1%
9
7.3%
19
Widowed 0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.8%
2
Divorced 0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.8%
2
Separated 3.7%
5
5.5%
7
4.6%
12
Never married 84.3%
113
83.5%
106
83.9%
219
Don't know 1.5%
2
1.6%
2
1.5%
4
No answer 1.5%
2
0.8%
1
1.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
127

261


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Married 13.9%
5
5.6%
8
10.0%
2
5.1%
2
9.1%
2
7.3%
19
Widowed 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Divorced 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Separated 2.8%
1
6.3%
9
5.0%
1
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
12
Never married 80.6%
29
81.9%
118
80.0%
16
92.3%
36
90.9%
20
83.9%
219
Don't know 2.8%
1
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
144
100.0%
20
100.0%
39
100.0%
22

261


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Married 8.3%
2
2.5%
1
6.7%
3
5.5%
6
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.9%
1
Divorced 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Separated 4.2%
1
10.0%
4
4.4%
2
6.4%
7
Never married 87.5%
21
82.5%
33
80.0%
36
82.6%
90
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
4.4%
2
2.8%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
40
100.0%
45

109


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Married 9.8%
16
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
7.3%
19
Widowed 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.8%
2
Divorced 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Separated 3.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
6
4.6%
12
Never married 82.2%
134
80.0%
4
100.0%
9
66.7%
4
87.2%
68
83.9%
219
Don't know 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.5%
4
No answer 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
5
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
78

261


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 6.3%
12
8.8%
3
10.8%
4
7.3%
19
Widowed 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Divorced 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.8%
2
Separated 3.7%
7
11.8%
4
2.7%
1
4.6%
12
Never married 84.7%
161
79.4%
27
83.8%
31
83.9%
219
Don't know 2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
No answer 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
34
100.0%
37

261


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 7.6%
9
9.9%
7
20.0%
1
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
7.3%
19
Widowed 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Divorced 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Separated 5.9%
7
5.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
4.6%
12
Never married 83.9%
99
78.9%
56
80.0%
4
90.5%
38
87.5%
21
83.8%
218
Don't know 0.8%
1
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
1.5%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
4.2%
1
1.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
71
100.0%
5
100.0%
42
100.0%
24

260

Bookmark and Share