General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AWAY4

Is the fourth person staying somewhere else right now?
  1) Yes
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 21 95.5% 95.5% -.21
No answer 1 4.5% 100% 4.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
12
0.00%
0
100.0%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
12
100.0%
0

21


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
13
88.9%
8
95.5%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
4.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
9

22


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
2
100.0%
7
75.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
95.5%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

22


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
3
100.0%
5
66.7%
2
90.9%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

11


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 93.8%
15
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
95.5%
21
No answer 6.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
4

22


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 94.1%
16
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
95.5%
21
No answer 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
1
100.0%
4

22


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
6
80.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
95.5%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

22

Bookmark and Share