General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHERE4

Where is the fourth person staying?
  1) Another household
  3) Institution
  4) Other, don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Another household 9 40.9% 40.9% -.85
Institution 10 45.5% 86.4% .25
Other, don't know 2 9.1% 95.5% .8
No answer 1 4.5% 100% 3.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Another household 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
58.3%
7
0.00%
0
42.9%
9
Institution 75.0%
3
40.0%
2
41.7%
5
0.00%
0
47.6%
10
Other, don't know 25.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.5%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
12
100.0%
0

21


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Another household 30.8%
4
55.6%
5
40.9%
9
Institution 61.5%
8
22.2%
2
45.5%
10
Other, don't know 7.7%
1
11.1%
1
9.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
4.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
9

22


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Another household 0.0%
0
57.1%
4
50.0%
2
25.0%
1
40.0%
2
40.9%
9
Institution 100.0%
2
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
60.0%
3
45.5%
10
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

22


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Another household 100.0%
3
60.0%
3
33.3%
1
63.6%
7
Institution 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
33.3%
1
27.3%
3
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

11


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Another household 50.0%
8
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.9%
9
Institution 37.5%
6
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
75.0%
3
45.5%
10
Other, don't know 6.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
9.1%
2
No answer 6.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
4

22


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Another household 47.1%
8
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
40.9%
9
Institution 47.1%
8
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
45.5%
10
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
9.1%
2
No answer 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
1
100.0%
4

22


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Another household 50.0%
3
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
80.0%
4
20.0%
1
40.9%
9
Institution 50.0%
3
60.0%
3
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
45.5%
10
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
9.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

22

Bookmark and Share