General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE5

Relationship of fifth person to head of household.
  3) Child (natural, adopted, step)
  4) Son-/daughter-in-law
  5) Grand/great-grandchild
  6) Parent/parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child (natural, adopted, step) 198 80.8% 80.8% -.44
Son-/daughter-in-law 2 .8% 81.6% .34
Grand/great-grandchild 24 9.8% 91.4% 1.12
Parent/parent-in-law 4 1.6% 93.1% 1.9
Other relative 9 3.7% 96.7% 2.68
Non-relative 8 3.3% 100% 3.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 79.3%
46
87.2%
109
70.2%
40
33.3%
1
80.7%
196
Son-/daughter-in-law 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 12.1%
7
4.8%
6
15.8%
9
66.7%
2
9.9%
24
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
2.4%
3
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
Other relative 1.7%
1
3.2%
4
7.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.7%
9
Non-relative 5.2%
3
2.4%
3
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
125
100.0%
57
100.0%
3

243


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 81.7%
85
80.1%
113
80.8%
198
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.8%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 7.7%
8
11.3%
16
9.8%
24
Parent/parent-in-law 2.9%
3
0.7%
1
1.6%
4
Other relative 1.9%
2
5.0%
7
3.7%
9
Non-relative 5.8%
6
1.4%
2
3.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
141

245


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 86.5%
32
75.6%
96
72.0%
18
91.7%
33
95.0%
19
80.8%
198
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 8.1%
3
11.8%
15
24.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.8%
24
Parent/parent-in-law 2.7%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
Other relative 0.0%
0
3.9%
5
4.0%
1
5.6%
2
5.0%
1
3.7%
9
Non-relative 2.7%
1
5.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
127
100.0%
25
100.0%
36
100.0%
20

245


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 76.2%
16
80.4%
41
82.6%
38
80.5%
95
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
Grand/great-grandchild 14.3%
3
3.9%
2
10.9%
5
8.5%
10
Parent/parent-in-law 4.8%
1
2.0%
1
4.3%
2
3.4%
4
Other relative 0.0%
0
3.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
Non-relative 4.8%
1
7.8%
4
2.2%
1
5.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
51
100.0%
46

118


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 89.1%
147
33.3%
2
64.7%
11
76.9%
10
63.6%
28
80.8%
198
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 4.2%
7
66.7%
4
17.6%
3
23.1%
3
15.9%
7
9.8%
24
Parent/parent-in-law 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
Other relative 3.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
4
3.7%
9
Non-relative 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
11.4%
5
3.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
6
100.0%
17
100.0%
13
100.0%
44

245


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 85.5%
147
66.7%
24
73.0%
27
80.8%
198
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 8.7%
15
16.7%
6
8.1%
3
9.8%
24
Parent/parent-in-law 1.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
1.6%
4
Other relative 1.7%
3
11.1%
4
5.4%
2
3.7%
9
Non-relative 2.3%
4
0.0%
0
10.8%
4
3.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
36
100.0%
37

245


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 76.3%
100
88.1%
59
66.7%
2
82.6%
19
85.7%
18
80.8%
198
Son-/daughter-in-law 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 13.7%
18
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
4.8%
1
9.8%
24
Parent/parent-in-law 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
1.6%
4
Other relative 3.1%
4
4.5%
3
33.3%
1
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
9
Non-relative 3.8%
5
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
67
100.0%
3
100.0%
23
100.0%
21

245

Bookmark and Share