General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER5

Gender of fifth person.
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 113 46.1% 46.1% -.71
Female 130 53.1% 99.2% .48
No answer 2 .8% 100% 8.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 37.9%
22
48.0%
60
49.1%
28
66.7%
2
46.1%
112
Female 62.1%
36
51.2%
64
50.9%
29
33.3%
1
53.5%
130
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
125
100.0%
57
100.0%
3

243


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 50.0%
52
43.3%
61
46.1%
113
Female 49.0%
51
56.0%
79
53.1%
130
No answer 1.0%
1
0.7%
1
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
141

245


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Male 35.1%
13
44.1%
56
60.0%
15
50.0%
18
55.0%
11
46.1%
113
Female 64.9%
24
54.3%
69
40.0%
10
50.0%
18
45.0%
9
53.1%
130
No answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
127
100.0%
25
100.0%
36
100.0%
20

245


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Male 57.1%
12
52.9%
27
50.0%
23
52.5%
62
Female 42.9%
9
47.1%
24
50.0%
23
47.5%
56
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
51
100.0%
46

118


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Male 50.3%
83
16.7%
1
47.1%
8
30.8%
4
38.6%
17
46.1%
113
Female 49.1%
81
83.3%
5
52.9%
9
61.5%
8
61.4%
27
53.1%
130
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
6
100.0%
17
100.0%
13
100.0%
44

245


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 45.3%
78
52.8%
19
43.2%
16
46.1%
113
Female 53.5%
92
47.2%
17
56.8%
21
53.1%
130
No answer 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
36
100.0%
37

245


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 47.3%
62
46.3%
31
66.7%
2
26.1%
6
57.1%
12
46.1%
113
Female 52.7%
69
53.7%
36
33.3%
1
69.6%
16
38.1%
8
53.1%
130
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
4.8%
1
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
67
100.0%
3
100.0%
23
100.0%
21

245

Bookmark and Share