General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBATH

If some people in your community suggested that a book written by an atheist against churches and religion should be taken out of your public library, would you favor removing this book, or not?
  1) Favor
  2) Not favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 223 24.8% 24.8% -.93
Not favor 660 73.5% 98.3% .16
Don't know 14 1.6% 99.9% 6.7
No answer 1 .1% 100% 7.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Favor 26.4%
51
26.5%
72
21.1%
62
27.0%
37
24.8%
222
Not favor 72.5%
140
71.7%
195
76.5%
225
72.3%
99
73.5%
659
Don't know 1.0%
2
1.5%
4
2.4%
7
0.7%
1
1.6%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
272
100.0%
294
100.0%
137

896


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 23.9%
98
25.6%
125
24.8%
223
Not favor 74.6%
306
72.5%
354
73.5%
660
Don't know 1.5%
6
1.6%
8
1.6%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
488

898


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Favor 40.9%
47
29.0%
135
14.9%
10
14.4%
22
8.2%
8
24.7%
222
Not favor 57.4%
66
69.5%
323
82.1%
55
83.7%
128
90.7%
88
73.6%
660
Don't know 1.7%
2
1.5%
7
3.0%
2
1.3%
2
1.0%
1
1.6%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
465
100.0%
67
100.0%
153
100.0%
97

897


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Favor 20.4%
45
24.1%
83
27.8%
88
24.5%
216
Not favor 77.8%
172
74.2%
256
71.0%
225
74.0%
653
Don't know 1.8%
4
1.4%
5
1.3%
4
1.5%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
345
100.0%
317

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Favor 25.9%
118
28.6%
20
17.7%
23
32.4%
11
24.5%
51
24.8%
223
Not favor 72.6%
331
67.1%
47
80.8%
105
67.6%
23
74.0%
154
73.5%
660
Don't know 1.3%
6
4.3%
3
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.6%
14
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
70
100.0%
130
100.0%
34
100.0%
208

898


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Favor 22.5%
161
35.6%
42
31.7%
20
24.8%
223
Not favor 75.6%
542
63.6%
75
68.3%
43
73.5%
660
Don't know 1.8%
13
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
14
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
118
100.0%
63

898


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Favor 28.3%
136
22.9%
49
8.3%
1
14.5%
19
31.0%
18
24.9%
223
Not favor 70.1%
337
75.2%
161
83.3%
10
84.0%
110
69.0%
40
73.4%
658
Don't know 1.5%
7
1.9%
4
8.3%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
14
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
214
100.0%
12
100.0%
131
100.0%
58

896

Bookmark and Share