General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR5

Marital status of fifth person.
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 7 8.6% 8.6% -2.45
Widowed 4 4.9% 13.6% -1.75
Divorced 2 2.5% 16% -1.05
Separated 3 3.7% 19.8% -.35
Never married 63 77.8% 97.5% .34
Don't know 1 1.2% 98.8% 2.44
No answer 1 1.2% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Married 15.0%
3
0.0%
0
11.8%
4
0.0%
0
8.8%
7
Widowed 0.0%
0
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
4
Divorced 0.0%
0
4.0%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
Separated 0.0%
0
4.0%
1
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
Never married 85.0%
17
76.0%
19
76.5%
26
100.0%
1
78.8%
63
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
25
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

80


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 5.4%
2
11.4%
5
8.6%
7
Widowed 5.4%
2
4.5%
2
4.9%
4
Divorced 5.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
Separated 2.7%
1
4.5%
2
3.7%
3
Never married 75.7%
28
79.5%
35
77.8%
63
Don't know 2.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
No answer 2.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
44

81


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Married 16.7%
2
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
8.6%
7
Widowed 8.3%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.9%
4
Divorced 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
Separated 0.0%
0
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
Never married 75.0%
9
76.1%
35
100.0%
5
75.0%
12
100.0%
2
77.8%
63
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
46
100.0%
5
100.0%
16
100.0%
2

81


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Married 11.1%
1
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
Widowed 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
18.2%
2
7.9%
3
Divorced 11.1%
1
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
Separated 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
Never married 77.8%
7
72.2%
13
81.8%
9
76.3%
29
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
18
100.0%
11

38


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Married 7.8%
4
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
8.6%
7
Widowed 5.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
4.9%
4
Divorced 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
Separated 5.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
Never married 78.4%
40
66.7%
2
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
90.0%
18
77.8%
63
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
20

81


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 3.6%
2
27.3%
3
13.3%
2
8.6%
7
Widowed 3.6%
2
9.1%
1
6.7%
1
4.9%
4
Divorced 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
2.5%
2
Separated 3.6%
2
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
Never married 83.6%
46
54.5%
6
73.3%
11
77.8%
63
Don't know 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
No answer 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
11
100.0%
15

81


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 7.1%
3
9.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
8.6%
7
Widowed 2.4%
1
4.5%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
4.9%
4
Divorced 4.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
Separated 4.8%
2
4.5%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
Never married 78.6%
33
81.8%
18
0.00%
0
87.5%
7
55.6%
5
77.8%
63
Don't know 2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
22
100.0%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
9

81

Bookmark and Share