General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHERE5

Where is the fifth person staying?
  1) Another household
  3) Institution
  4) Other, don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Another household 4 57.1% 57.1% -.77
Institution 2 28.6% 85.7% .77
Other, don't know 1 14.3% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Another household 0.0%
0
100.0%
2
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
57.1%
4
Institution 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
Other, don't know 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

7


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Another household 0.0%
0
66.7%
4
57.1%
4
Institution 100.0%
1
16.7%
1
28.6%
2
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6

7


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Another household 0.00%
0
80.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
57.1%
4
Institution 0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
Other, don't know 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

7


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Another household 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
3
Institution 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

3


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Another household 66.7%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
57.1%
4
Institution 33.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

7


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Another household 60.0%
3
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
57.1%
4
Institution 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

7


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Another household 75.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
57.1%
4
Institution 25.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

7

Bookmark and Share