General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE6

Relationship of sixth person to head of household.
  3) Child (natural, adopted, step)
  4) Son-/daughter-in-law
  5) Grand/great-grandchild
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child (natural, adopted, step) 65 73.9% 73.9% -.53
Son-/daughter-in-law 1 1.1% 75% .1
Grand/great-grandchild 10 11.4% 86.4% .74
Other relative 7 8% 94.3% 2.01
Non-relative 5 5.7% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 59.1%
13
85.4%
41
56.3%
9
100.0%
1
73.6%
64
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Grand/great-grandchild 13.6%
3
6.3%
3
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
11.5%
10
Other relative 9.1%
2
4.2%
2
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
8.0%
7
Non-relative 18.2%
4
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
48
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

87


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 81.6%
31
68.0%
34
73.9%
65
Son-/daughter-in-law 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Grand/great-grandchild 5.3%
2
16.0%
8
11.4%
10
Other relative 5.3%
2
10.0%
5
8.0%
7
Non-relative 5.3%
2
6.0%
3
5.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
50

88


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 92.9%
13
64.7%
33
83.3%
5
81.8%
9
83.3%
5
73.9%
65
Son-/daughter-in-law 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
17.6%
9
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.4%
10
Other relative 0.0%
0
9.8%
5
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
16.7%
1
8.0%
7
Non-relative 0.0%
0
7.8%
4
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
51
100.0%
6
100.0%
11
100.0%
6

88


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 66.7%
4
68.0%
17
84.6%
11
72.7%
32
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
Grand/great-grandchild 16.7%
1
4.0%
1
7.7%
1
6.8%
3
Other relative 0.0%
0
12.0%
3
7.7%
1
9.1%
4
Non-relative 16.7%
1
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
9.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
25
100.0%
13

44


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 81.5%
44
33.3%
1
60.0%
6
33.3%
1
72.2%
13
73.9%
65
Son-/daughter-in-law 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Grand/great-grandchild 7.4%
4
66.7%
2
20.0%
2
33.3%
1
5.6%
1
11.4%
10
Other relative 7.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
11.1%
2
8.0%
7
Non-relative 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
5.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
3
100.0%
18

88


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 78.9%
45
62.5%
10
66.7%
10
73.9%
65
Son-/daughter-in-law 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Grand/great-grandchild 8.8%
5
25.0%
4
6.7%
1
11.4%
10
Other relative 5.3%
3
12.5%
2
13.3%
2
8.0%
7
Non-relative 5.3%
3
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
5.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
16
100.0%
15

88


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 70.8%
34
81.0%
17
50.0%
1
70.0%
7
85.7%
6
73.9%
65
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
1.1%
1
Grand/great-grandchild 16.7%
8
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.4%
10
Other relative 6.3%
3
14.3%
3
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
7
Non-relative 6.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
21
100.0%
2
100.0%
10
100.0%
7

88

Bookmark and Share