General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER6

Gender of sixth person.
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 46 52.3% 52.3% -.95
Female 42 47.7% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 50.0%
11
50.0%
24
56.3%
9
100.0%
1
51.7%
45
Female 50.0%
11
50.0%
24
43.8%
7
0.0%
0
48.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
48
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

87


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 42.1%
16
60.0%
30
52.3%
46
Female 57.9%
22
40.0%
20
47.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
50

88


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Male 28.6%
4
60.8%
31
66.7%
4
54.5%
6
16.7%
1
52.3%
46
Female 71.4%
10
39.2%
20
33.3%
2
45.5%
5
83.3%
5
47.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
51
100.0%
6
100.0%
11
100.0%
6

88


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Male 66.7%
4
52.0%
13
46.2%
6
52.3%
23
Female 33.3%
2
48.0%
12
53.8%
7
47.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
25
100.0%
13

44


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Male 50.0%
27
66.7%
2
50.0%
5
33.3%
1
61.1%
11
52.3%
46
Female 50.0%
27
33.3%
1
50.0%
5
66.7%
2
38.9%
7
47.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
3
100.0%
18

88


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 52.6%
30
75.0%
12
26.7%
4
52.3%
46
Female 47.4%
27
25.0%
4
73.3%
11
47.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
16
100.0%
15

88


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 56.3%
27
42.9%
9
0.0%
0
60.0%
6
57.1%
4
52.3%
46
Female 43.8%
21
57.1%
12
100.0%
2
40.0%
4
42.9%
3
47.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
21
100.0%
2
100.0%
10
100.0%
7

88

Bookmark and Share