General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR6

Marital status of sixth person.
  1) Married
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 4 18.2% 18.2% -1.98
Divorced 1 4.5% 22.7% -.72
Separated 1 4.5% 27.3% -.09
Never married 16 72.7% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
18.2%
4
Divorced 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.5%
1
Separated 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.5%
1
Never married 85.7%
6
72.7%
8
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
72.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

22


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 10.0%
1
25.0%
3
18.2%
4
Divorced 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Separated 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Never married 70.0%
7
75.0%
9
72.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
12

22


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Married 25.0%
1
13.3%
2
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
18.2%
4
Divorced 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.5%
1
Separated 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.5%
1
Never married 75.0%
3
73.3%
11
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
72.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
15
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

22


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
Divorced 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Separated 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Never married 100.0%
3
44.4%
4
100.0%
3
66.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
3

15


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Married 23.1%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
4
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
4.5%
1
Separated 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Never married 69.2%
9
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
80.0%
4
72.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
5

22


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 7.1%
1
66.7%
2
20.0%
1
18.2%
4
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
4.5%
1
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
4.5%
1
Never married 92.9%
13
33.3%
1
40.0%
2
72.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

22


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 18.2%
2
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
18.2%
4
Divorced 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Separated 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Never married 72.7%
8
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
4
66.7%
2
72.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
3

22

Bookmark and Share