General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE7

Relationship of seventh person to head of household.
  3) Child (natural, adopted, step)
  5) Grand/great-grandchild
  6) Parent/parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child (natural, adopted, step) 16 61.5% 61.5% -.71
Grand/great-grandchild 3 11.5% 73.1% .34
Parent/parent-in-law 2 7.7% 80.8% .87
Other relative 2 7.7% 88.5% 1.4
Non-relative 3 11.5% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 42.9%
3
83.3%
10
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
61.5%
16
Grand/great-grandchild 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
100.0%
1
7.7%
2
Other relative 14.3%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
Non-relative 28.6%
2
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
12
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

26


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 50.0%
4
66.7%
12
61.5%
16
Grand/great-grandchild 12.5%
1
11.1%
2
11.5%
3
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
11.1%
2
7.7%
2
Other relative 12.5%
1
5.6%
1
7.7%
2
Non-relative 25.0%
2
5.6%
1
11.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
18

26


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 100.0%
5
40.0%
6
66.7%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
61.5%
16
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
Other relative 0.0%
0
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
Non-relative 0.0%
0
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
15
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

26


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 33.3%
1
50.0%
5
50.0%
1
46.7%
7
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
50.0%
1
13.3%
2
Parent/parent-in-law 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
Non-relative 33.3%
1
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
2

15


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 71.4%
10
100.0%
1
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
60.0%
3
61.5%
16
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
Parent/parent-in-law 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
Other relative 14.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
Non-relative 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
11.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
5

26


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 66.7%
10
66.7%
4
40.0%
2
61.5%
16
Grand/great-grandchild 6.7%
1
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
11.5%
3
Parent/parent-in-law 13.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
Other relative 6.7%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
Non-relative 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
11.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

26


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 50.0%
6
83.3%
5
0.00%
0
75.0%
3
50.0%
2
61.5%
16
Grand/great-grandchild 25.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
7.7%
2
Other relative 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
7.7%
2
Non-relative 16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

26

Bookmark and Share