General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKRAC

Consider a person who believes that Blacks are genetically inferior. If such a person wanted to make a speech in your community claiming that Blacks are inferior, should he/she be allowed to speak, or not?
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to speak 557 62% 62% -.51
Not allowed 330 36.7% 98.8% .61
Don't know 9 1% 99.8% 7.35
No answer 2 .2% 100% 8.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 58.0%
112
62.9%
171
64.6%
190
60.6%
83
62.1%
556
Not allowed 41.5%
80
36.0%
98
33.7%
99
38.0%
52
36.7%
329
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
1.7%
5
0.7%
1
1.0%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
272
100.0%
294
100.0%
137

896


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 69.5%
285
55.7%
272
62.0%
557
Not allowed 29.5%
121
42.8%
209
36.7%
330
Don't know 1.0%
4
1.0%
5
1.0%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
488

898


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 51.3%
59
58.7%
273
58.2%
39
73.9%
113
75.3%
73
62.1%
557
Not allowed 47.0%
54
40.4%
188
40.3%
27
24.8%
38
22.7%
22
36.7%
329
Don't know 1.7%
2
0.6%
3
1.5%
1
0.7%
1
2.1%
2
1.0%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
465
100.0%
67
100.0%
153
100.0%
97

897


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 64.3%
142
59.7%
206
64.0%
203
62.4%
551
Not allowed 34.8%
77
39.4%
136
34.1%
108
36.4%
321
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.6%
2
1.6%
5
1.0%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
345
100.0%
317

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 63.2%
288
52.9%
37
66.2%
86
61.8%
21
60.1%
125
62.0%
557
Not allowed 35.3%
161
44.3%
31
33.1%
43
38.2%
13
39.4%
82
36.7%
330
Don't know 1.3%
6
1.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
9
No answer 0.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
70
100.0%
130
100.0%
34
100.0%
208

898


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 64.4%
462
50.0%
59
57.1%
36
62.0%
557
Not allowed 34.3%
246
48.3%
57
42.9%
27
36.7%
330
Don't know 1.0%
7
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
118
100.0%
63

898


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 58.8%
283
62.1%
133
66.7%
8
71.8%
94
63.8%
37
61.9%
555
Not allowed 39.7%
191
36.9%
79
33.3%
4
27.5%
36
34.5%
20
36.8%
330
Don't know 1.2%
6
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.7%
1
1.0%
9
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
214
100.0%
12
100.0%
131
100.0%
58

896

Bookmark and Share