General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER7

Gender of seventh person.
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 10 38.5% 38.5% -1.24
Female 16 61.5% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 42.9%
3
33.3%
4
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
38.5%
10
Female 57.1%
4
66.7%
8
50.0%
3
100.0%
1
61.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
12
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

26


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 37.5%
3
38.9%
7
38.5%
10
Female 62.5%
5
61.1%
11
61.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
18

26


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Male 40.0%
2
46.7%
7
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.5%
10
Female 60.0%
3
53.3%
8
66.7%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
61.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
15
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

26


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Male 33.3%
1
30.0%
3
50.0%
1
33.3%
5
Female 66.7%
2
70.0%
7
50.0%
1
66.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
2

15


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Male 35.7%
5
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
100.0%
1
40.0%
2
38.5%
10
Female 64.3%
9
100.0%
1
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
61.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
5

26


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 26.7%
4
50.0%
3
60.0%
3
38.5%
10
Female 73.3%
11
50.0%
3
40.0%
2
61.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

26


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 33.3%
4
50.0%
3
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
25.0%
1
38.5%
10
Female 66.7%
8
50.0%
3
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
75.0%
3
61.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

26

Bookmark and Share