General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR7

Marital status of seventh person.
  1) Married
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 1 9.1% 9.1% -2.4
Divorced 2 18.2% 27.3% -.89
Separated 1 9.1% 36.4% -.14
Never married 7 63.6% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
18.2%
2
Separated 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Never married 100.0%
4
33.3%
1
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
63.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

11


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
9.1%
1
Divorced 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
18.2%
2
Separated 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Never married 80.0%
4
50.0%
3
63.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
6

11


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
Divorced 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.2%
2
Separated 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
Never married 50.0%
1
75.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
63.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
8
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

11


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
Divorced 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
Separated 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
Never married 66.7%
2
66.7%
4
100.0%
1
70.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

10


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Married 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Divorced 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
Separated 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Never married 40.0%
2
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
3
63.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

11


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Divorced 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
Separated 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Never married 40.0%
2
66.7%
2
100.0%
3
63.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
3

11


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Divorced 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
18.2%
2
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
9.1%
1
Never married 80.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
2
63.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
4

11

Bookmark and Share