General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE8

Relationship of eighth person to head of household.
  3) Child (natural, adopted, step)
  5) Grand/great-grandchild
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child (natural, adopted, step) 6 66.7% 66.7% -.62
Grand/great-grandchild 1 11.1% 77.8% .39
Other relative 1 11.1% 88.9% 1.4
Non-relative 1 11.1% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 66.7%
2
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
66.7%
6
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Other relative 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Non-relative 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

9


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 33.3%
1
83.3%
5
66.7%
6
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
11.1%
1
Other relative 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Non-relative 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
6

9


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 100.0%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
66.7%
6
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Non-relative 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

9


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 100.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Non-relative 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

5


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 60.0%
3
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
66.7%
6
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Other relative 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Non-relative 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

9


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 80.0%
4
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
66.7%
6
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Other relative 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Non-relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

9


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 33.3%
1
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
66.7%
6
Grand/great-grandchild 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
11.1%
1
Non-relative 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

9

Bookmark and Share