General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER8

Gender of eighth person.
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 4 44.4% 44.4% -1.06
Female 5 55.6% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 66.7%
2
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
44.4%
4
Female 33.3%
1
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
55.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

9


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 33.3%
1
50.0%
3
44.4%
4
Female 66.7%
2
50.0%
3
55.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
6

9


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Male 66.7%
2
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
44.4%
4
Female 33.3%
1
66.7%
2
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
55.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

9


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Male 100.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
Female 0.0%
0
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
60.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

5


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Male 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
44.4%
4
Female 80.0%
4
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
55.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

9


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 20.0%
1
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
44.4%
4
Female 80.0%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
55.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

9


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 33.3%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
44.4%
4
Female 66.7%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
55.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

9

Bookmark and Share