General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OLD8

Age of eighth person.
  3)
  4)
  7)
  10)
  42)
  98) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
3 33.3% 33.3% -.52
1 11.1% 44.4% -.49
2 22.2% 66.7% -.4
1 11.1% 77.8% -.3
1 11.1% 88.9% .7
Don't know 1 11.1% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
33.3%
1
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Don't know 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

9


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
22.2%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Don't know 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
6

9


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
3
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Don't know 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

9


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Don't know 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

5


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

9


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
40.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
11.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

9


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
33.3%
1
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
11.1%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

9

Bookmark and Share