General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR8

Marital status of eighth person.
  1) Married
  5) Never married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 1 50% 50% -.71
Never married 1 50% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
Never married 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
Never married 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0

2


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
Never married 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
Never married 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

2


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Married 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
Never married 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

2


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
Never married 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

2


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
Never married 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

2

Bookmark and Share