General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLRAC

Should a person who believes that Blacks are genetically inferior be allowed to teach in a college or university, or not?
  4) Yes, allowed to teach
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to teach 420 46.8% 46.8% -.83
Not allowed 458 51% 97.8% .55
Don't know 18 2% 99.8% 4.69
No answer 2 .2% 100% 6.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 46.1%
89
44.1%
120
51.7%
152
43.1%
59
46.9%
420
Not allowed 53.4%
103
53.7%
146
46.3%
136
53.3%
73
51.1%
458
Don't know 0.5%
1
2.2%
6
1.7%
5
2.9%
4
1.8%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
272
100.0%
294
100.0%
137

896


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 52.2%
214
42.2%
206
46.8%
420
Not allowed 46.6%
191
54.7%
267
51.0%
458
Don't know 1.2%
5
2.7%
13
2.0%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
488

898


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 40.9%
47
45.8%
213
37.3%
25
52.9%
81
55.7%
54
46.8%
420
Not allowed 55.7%
64
52.7%
245
58.2%
39
45.1%
69
41.2%
40
50.9%
457
Don't know 3.5%
4
1.3%
6
4.5%
3
1.3%
2
3.1%
3
2.0%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
465
100.0%
67
100.0%
153
100.0%
97

897


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 50.7%
112
45.5%
157
45.4%
144
46.8%
413
Not allowed 47.1%
104
52.8%
182
51.7%
164
51.0%
450
Don't know 2.3%
5
1.7%
6
2.2%
7
2.0%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
345
100.0%
317

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 47.4%
216
40.0%
28
52.3%
68
52.9%
18
43.3%
90
46.8%
420
Not allowed 50.0%
228
54.3%
38
46.9%
61
47.1%
16
55.3%
115
51.0%
458
Don't know 2.4%
11
4.3%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
2.0%
18
No answer 0.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
70
100.0%
130
100.0%
34
100.0%
208

898


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 49.4%
354
36.4%
43
36.5%
23
46.8%
420
Not allowed 48.1%
345
61.9%
73
63.5%
40
51.0%
458
Don't know 2.2%
16
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
18
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
118
100.0%
63

898


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 45.1%
217
50.5%
108
58.3%
7
47.3%
62
43.1%
25
46.8%
419
Not allowed 52.6%
253
48.1%
103
33.3%
4
49.6%
65
56.9%
33
51.1%
458
Don't know 2.3%
11
0.5%
1
8.3%
1
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
214
100.0%
12
100.0%
131
100.0%
58

896

Bookmark and Share