General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OLD9

Age of ninth person.
  1)
  4)
  5)
  98) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 25% 25% -.55
1 25% 50% -.49
1 25% 75% -.46
Don't know 1 25% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Don't know 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

4


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
Don't know 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3

4


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Don't know 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

4


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
Don't know 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

2


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

4


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

4


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

4

Bookmark and Share