General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE11

Relationship of eleventh person to head of household.
  3) Child (natural, adopted, step)
  5) Grand/great-grandchild
  6) Parent/parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child (natural, adopted, step) 4 26.7% 26.7% -1.45
Grand/great-grandchild 1 6.7% 33.3% -.5
Parent/parent-in-law 2 13.3% 46.7% -.03
Other relative 2 13.3% 60% .44
Non-relative 6 40% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 20.0%
1
14.3%
1
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
26.7%
4
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
Other relative 20.0%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
Non-relative 60.0%
3
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

15


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 60.0%
3
10.0%
1
26.7%
4
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
6.7%
1
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
20.0%
2
13.3%
2
Other relative 0.0%
0
20.0%
2
13.3%
2
Non-relative 40.0%
2
40.0%
4
40.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
10

15


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
26.7%
4
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
Other relative 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
Non-relative 100.0%
1
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
100.0%
2
40.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

15


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
28.6%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
14.3%
1
Non-relative 100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

7


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 40.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
26.7%
4
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Parent/parent-in-law 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
Other relative 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
13.3%
2
Non-relative 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
62.5%
5
40.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
8

15


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 44.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.7%
4
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Parent/parent-in-law 11.1%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
Other relative 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
13.3%
2
Non-relative 44.4%
4
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
40.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

15


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 33.3%
2
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.7%
4
Grand/great-grandchild 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Parent/parent-in-law 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
Other relative 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
Non-relative 33.3%
2
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
40.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

15

Bookmark and Share