General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER11

Gender of eleventh person.
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 5 33.3% 33.3% -1.37
Female 10 66.7% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 40.0%
2
28.6%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
5
Female 60.0%
3
71.4%
5
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
66.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

15


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 60.0%
3
20.0%
2
33.3%
5
Female 40.0%
2
80.0%
8
66.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
10

15


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Male 100.0%
1
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
50.0%
1
33.3%
5
Female 0.0%
0
85.7%
6
0.00%
0
60.0%
3
50.0%
1
66.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

15


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Male 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
28.6%
2
Female 50.0%
1
100.0%
2
66.7%
2
71.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

7


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Male 40.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
33.3%
5
Female 60.0%
3
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
62.5%
5
66.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
8

15


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 33.3%
3
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
33.3%
5
Female 66.7%
6
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
66.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

15


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 50.0%
3
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
5
Female 50.0%
3
80.0%
4
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
66.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

15

Bookmark and Share