General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBRAC

If some people in your community suggested that a book, written by a racist, which said Blacks are inferior should be taken out of your public library, would you favor removing this book, or not?
  1) Favor
  2) Not favor
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 291 32.4% 32.4% -.86
Not favor 594 66.1% 98.6% .27
Don't know 13 1.4% 100% 7.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Favor 38.9%
75
31.6%
86
28.6%
84
32.8%
45
32.4%
290
Not favor 60.1%
116
66.5%
181
69.7%
205
66.4%
91
66.2%
593
Don't know 1.0%
2
1.8%
5
1.7%
5
0.7%
1
1.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
272
100.0%
294
100.0%
137

896


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 29.5%
121
34.8%
170
32.4%
291
Not favor 69.3%
284
63.5%
310
66.1%
594
Don't know 1.2%
5
1.6%
8
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
488

898


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Favor 37.4%
43
37.4%
174
29.9%
20
23.5%
36
17.5%
17
32.3%
290
Not favor 61.7%
71
60.4%
281
68.7%
46
76.5%
117
81.4%
79
66.2%
594
Don't know 0.9%
1
2.2%
10
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
465
100.0%
67
100.0%
153
100.0%
97

897


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Favor 30.3%
67
32.8%
113
33.4%
106
32.4%
286
Not favor 68.3%
151
66.4%
229
64.7%
205
66.3%
585
Don't know 1.4%
3
0.9%
3
1.9%
6
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
345
100.0%
317

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Favor 32.9%
150
31.4%
22
31.5%
41
26.5%
9
33.2%
69
32.4%
291
Not favor 66.0%
301
65.7%
46
64.6%
84
73.5%
25
66.3%
138
66.1%
594
Don't know 1.1%
5
2.9%
2
3.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
70
100.0%
130
100.0%
34
100.0%
208

898


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Favor 29.4%
211
50.0%
59
33.3%
21
32.4%
291
Not favor 68.9%
494
50.0%
59
65.1%
41
66.1%
594
Don't know 1.7%
12
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
118
100.0%
63

898


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Favor 36.8%
177
26.2%
56
33.3%
4
23.7%
31
39.7%
23
32.5%
291
Not favor 62.2%
299
71.0%
152
66.7%
8
75.6%
99
58.6%
34
66.1%
592
Don't know 1.0%
5
2.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.7%
1
1.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
214
100.0%
12
100.0%
131
100.0%
58

896

Bookmark and Share