General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR11

Marital status of eleventh person.
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  5) Never married
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 1 7.1% 7.1% -1.9
Widowed 1 7.1% 14.3% -1.32
Divorced 3 21.4% 35.7% -.74
Never married 8 57.1% 92.9% .41
Don't know 1 7.1% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Widowed 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Divorced 20.0%
1
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
Never married 80.0%
4
42.9%
3
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
57.1%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
7.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

14


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Widowed 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
7.1%
1
Divorced 0.0%
0
33.3%
3
21.4%
3
Never married 60.0%
3
55.6%
5
57.1%
8
Don't know 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
9

14


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
7.1%
1
Widowed 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Divorced 100.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
Never married 0.0%
0
66.7%
4
0.00%
0
60.0%
3
50.0%
1
57.1%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

14


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Widowed 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Divorced 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Never married 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
66.7%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

6


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Married 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Divorced 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
21.4%
3
Never married 40.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
75.0%
6
57.1%
8
Don't know 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
8

14


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Widowed 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Divorced 22.2%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
21.4%
3
Never married 66.7%
6
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
57.1%
8
Don't know 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

14


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Widowed 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Divorced 20.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
Never married 40.0%
2
60.0%
3
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
57.1%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

14

Bookmark and Share