General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELHHD7

Relationship of seventh person to head of household, revised
  4) Child, natural or adopted, stepchild
  5) Grandchild, great-grandchild
  8) Parent-in-law
  11) Niece or nephew
  15) Other relative
  16) Roommate, housemate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 16 61.5% 61.5% -.57
Grandchild, great-grandchild 3 11.5% 73.1% -.34
Parent-in-law 2 7.7% 80.8% .34
Niece or nephew 1 3.8% 84.6% 1.03
Other relative 1 3.8% 88.5% 1.95
Roommate, housemate 3 11.5% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 42.9%
3
83.3%
10
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
61.5%
16
Grandchild, great-grandchild 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
Parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
100.0%
1
7.7%
2
Niece or nephew 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
Roommate, housemate 28.6%
2
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
12
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

26


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 50.0%
4
66.7%
12
61.5%
16
Grandchild, great-grandchild 12.5%
1
11.1%
2
11.5%
3
Parent-in-law 0.0%
0
11.1%
2
7.7%
2
Niece or nephew 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
3.8%
1
Roommate, housemate 25.0%
2
5.6%
1
11.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
18

26


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 100.0%
5
40.0%
6
66.7%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
61.5%
16
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
Parent-in-law 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
Roommate, housemate 0.0%
0
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
15
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

26


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 33.3%
1
50.0%
5
50.0%
1
46.7%
7
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
50.0%
1
13.3%
2
Parent-in-law 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Roommate, housemate 33.3%
1
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
2

15


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 71.4%
10
100.0%
1
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
60.0%
3
61.5%
16
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
Parent-in-law 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
Niece or nephew 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
Other relative 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
Roommate, housemate 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
11.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
5

26


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 66.7%
10
66.7%
4
40.0%
2
61.5%
16
Grandchild, great-grandchild 6.7%
1
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
11.5%
3
Parent-in-law 13.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
Niece or nephew 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
Roommate, housemate 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
11.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

26


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 50.0%
6
83.3%
5
0.00%
0
75.0%
3
50.0%
2
61.5%
16
Grandchild, great-grandchild 25.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
Parent-in-law 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
7.7%
2
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
3.8%
1
Other relative 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
Roommate, housemate 16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

26

Bookmark and Share