General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKCOM

Suppose an admitted Communist wanted to make a speech in your community. Should he be allowed to speak, or not?
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to speak 623 69.4% 69.4% -.4
Not allowed 257 28.6% 98% .54
Don't know 15 1.7% 99.7% 6.17
No answer 3 .3% 100% 7.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 70.5%
136
68.8%
187
72.8%
214
62.0%
85
69.4%
622
Not allowed 28.0%
54
30.5%
83
25.5%
75
32.8%
45
28.7%
257
Don't know 1.6%
3
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
4.4%
6
1.6%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
272
100.0%
294
100.0%
137

896


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 74.4%
305
65.2%
318
69.4%
623
Not allowed 25.1%
103
31.6%
154
28.6%
257
Don't know 0.5%
2
2.7%
13
1.7%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
488

898


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 40.9%
47
66.5%
309
67.2%
45
86.3%
132
92.8%
90
69.5%
623
Not allowed 57.4%
66
31.2%
145
26.9%
18
13.1%
20
7.2%
7
28.5%
256
Don't know 1.7%
2
1.9%
9
4.5%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
465
100.0%
67
100.0%
153
100.0%
97

897


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 76.5%
169
66.7%
230
68.1%
216
69.6%
615
Not allowed 23.5%
52
30.7%
106
29.0%
92
28.3%
250
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.3%
8
2.2%
7
1.7%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
345
100.0%
317

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 70.2%
320
55.7%
39
70.0%
91
61.8%
21
73.1%
152
69.4%
623
Not allowed 27.2%
124
38.6%
27
28.5%
37
38.2%
13
26.9%
56
28.6%
257
Don't know 2.4%
11
4.3%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
15
No answer 0.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
70
100.0%
130
100.0%
34
100.0%
208

898


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 72.1%
517
58.5%
69
58.7%
37
69.4%
623
Not allowed 26.1%
187
39.0%
46
38.1%
24
28.6%
257
Don't know 1.5%
11
2.5%
3
1.6%
1
1.7%
15
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
118
100.0%
63

898


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 65.1%
313
68.7%
147
83.3%
10
84.7%
111
69.0%
40
69.3%
621
Not allowed 31.6%
152
30.4%
65
16.7%
2
15.3%
20
31.0%
18
28.7%
257
Don't know 3.1%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
15
No answer 0.2%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
214
100.0%
12
100.0%
131
100.0%
58

896

Bookmark and Share