General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELHHD8

Relationship of eighth person to head of household, revised
  4) Child, natural or adopted, stepchild
  5) Grandchild, great-grandchild
  11) Niece or nephew
  16) Roommate, housemate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 6 66.7% 66.7% -.51
Grandchild, great-grandchild 1 11.1% 77.8% -.28
Niece or nephew 1 11.1% 88.9% 1.1
Roommate, housemate 1 11.1% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 66.7%
2
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
66.7%
6
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Niece or nephew 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Roommate, housemate 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

9


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 33.3%
1
83.3%
5
66.7%
6
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
11.1%
1
Niece or nephew 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Roommate, housemate 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
6

9


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 100.0%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
66.7%
6
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Roommate, housemate 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

9


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 100.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Roommate, housemate 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

5


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 60.0%
3
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
66.7%
6
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Niece or nephew 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Roommate, housemate 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

9


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 80.0%
4
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
66.7%
6
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Niece or nephew 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Roommate, housemate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

9


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 33.3%
1
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
66.7%
6
Grandchild, great-grandchild 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
11.1%
1
Roommate, housemate 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

9

Bookmark and Share