General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELHHD10

Relationship of tenth person to head of household, revised
  4) Child, natural or adopted, stepchild
  5) Grandchild, great-grandchild

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 2 66.7% 66.7% -.58
Grandchild, great-grandchild 1 33.3% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

3


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 100.0%
1
50.0%
1
66.7%
2
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2

3


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

3


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

2


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

3


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

3


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
Grandchild, great-grandchild 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

3

Bookmark and Share