General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HHRACE

Race of household.
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) American Indian
  4) Asiatic, Oriental
  5) Other, mixed, not able to observe
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 2217 78.8% 78.8% -.41
Black 361 12.8% 91.7% .5
American Indian 4 .1% 91.8% 1.4
Asiatic, Oriental 64 2.3% 94.1% 2.3
Other, mixed, not able to observe 153 5.4% 99.5% 3.2
Don't know 13 .5% 100% 5.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
White 73.5%
438
73.1%
592
82.6%
799
88.6%
381
78.8%
2210
Black 13.9%
83
16.7%
135
11.3%
109
7.9%
34
12.9%
361
American Indian 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
Asiatic, Oriental 3.5%
21
2.7%
22
1.7%
16
1.2%
5
2.3%
64
Other, mixed, not able to observe 8.7%
52
7.0%
57
3.7%
36
1.6%
7
5.4%
152
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.7%
7
0.5%
2
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
810
100.0%
967
100.0%
430

2803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White 80.3%
1028
77.6%
1189
78.8%
2217
Black 10.6%
136
14.7%
225
12.8%
361
American Indian 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
4
Asiatic, Oriental 3.0%
38
1.7%
26
2.3%
64
Other, mixed, not able to observe 5.7%
73
5.2%
80
5.4%
153
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.6%
9
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1532

2812


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
White 71.7%
261
79.0%
1134
74.6%
167
82.1%
416
85.1%
239
78.9%
2217
Black 17.9%
65
14.2%
204
16.5%
37
7.5%
38
6.0%
17
12.8%
361
American Indian 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Asiatic, Oriental 1.6%
6
1.3%
18
1.8%
4
4.1%
21
5.3%
15
2.3%
64
Other, mixed, not able to observe 7.7%
28
4.9%
70
6.7%
15
6.1%
31
2.8%
8
5.4%
152
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
9
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
1435
100.0%
224
100.0%
507
100.0%
281

2811


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
White 78.1%
249
77.1%
383
85.6%
422
80.5%
1054
Black 12.5%
40
13.1%
65
8.3%
41
11.2%
146
American Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Asiatic, Oriental 3.4%
11
2.6%
13
2.2%
11
2.7%
35
Other, mixed, not able to observe 6.0%
19
6.6%
33
3.2%
16
5.2%
68
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
White 83.5%
1235
85.3%
174
81.4%
338
64.2%
61
66.1%
409
78.8%
2217
Black 7.8%
116
11.8%
24
12.0%
50
27.4%
26
23.4%
145
12.8%
361
American Indian 0.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Asiatic, Oriental 3.0%
44
1.0%
2
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
14
2.3%
64
Other, mixed, not able to observe 5.1%
76
1.0%
2
4.8%
20
7.4%
7
7.8%
48
5.4%
153
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.5%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
204
100.0%
415
100.0%
95
100.0%
619

2812


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
White 96.2%
2149
3.2%
12
27.9%
56
78.8%
2217
Black 0.2%
5
93.4%
352
2.0%
4
12.8%
361
American Indian 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.1%
4
Asiatic, Oriental 0.1%
3
0.3%
1
29.9%
60
2.3%
64
Other, mixed, not able to observe 3.0%
66
2.4%
9
38.8%
78
5.4%
153
Don't know 0.4%
10
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2234
100.0%
377
100.0%
201

2812


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
White 76.9%
1141
84.5%
554
96.4%
53
80.4%
324
67.0%
136
78.9%
2208
Black 19.3%
286
1.8%
12
1.8%
1
9.4%
38
11.3%
23
12.9%
360
American Indian 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Asiatic, Oriental 1.0%
15
2.3%
15
0.0%
0
2.5%
10
11.8%
24
2.3%
64
Other, mixed, not able to observe 2.2%
33
10.5%
69
1.8%
1
7.7%
31
8.4%
17
5.4%
151
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
656
100.0%
55
100.0%
403
100.0%
203

2800

Bookmark and Share