General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RESPNUM

Number in family of respondent.
  1) First person
  2) Second person
  3) Third person
  4) Fourth person
  5) Fifth person
  6) Sixth person
  7) Seventh person
  11) Eleventh person

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
First person 1863 66.3% 66.3% -.56
Second person 814 28.9% 95.2% .81
Third person 99 3.5% 98.7% 2.18
Fourth person 25 .9% 99.6% 3.55
Fifth person 5 .2% 99.8% 4.92
Sixth person 1 0% 99.8% 6.28
Seventh person 1 0% 99.9% 7.65
Eleventh person 4 .1% 100% 13.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
First person 53.7%
320
65.6%
531
69.0%
667
78.6%
338
66.2%
1856
Second person 29.2%
174
32.2%
261
29.5%
285
21.4%
92
29.0%
812
Third person 12.6%
75
1.7%
14
1.0%
10
0.0%
0
3.5%
99
Fourth person 3.4%
20
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
25
Fifth person 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Sixth person 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Seventh person 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Eleventh person 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
810
100.0%
967
100.0%
430

2803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
First person 75.2%
963
58.7%
900
66.3%
1863
Second person 19.1%
244
37.2%
570
28.9%
814
Third person 4.2%
54
2.9%
45
3.5%
99
Fourth person 1.0%
13
0.8%
12
0.9%
25
Fifth person 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
5
Sixth person 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Seventh person 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Eleventh person 0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1532

2812


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
First person 67.0%
244
64.2%
921
68.8%
154
67.9%
344
71.2%
200
66.3%
1863
Second person 26.6%
97
30.1%
432
27.7%
62
29.0%
147
26.7%
75
28.9%
813
Third person 4.9%
18
4.3%
62
2.2%
5
2.0%
10
1.4%
4
3.5%
99
Fourth person 1.1%
4
1.1%
16
0.4%
1
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
25
Fifth person 0.3%
1
0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Sixth person 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Seventh person 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Eleventh person 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
1435
100.0%
224
100.0%
507
100.0%
281

2811


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
First person 63.6%
203
64.8%
322
68.0%
335
65.7%
860
Second person 29.8%
95
31.0%
154
28.4%
140
29.7%
389
Third person 4.7%
15
4.0%
20
3.2%
16
3.9%
51
Fourth person 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
5
Fifth person 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Sixth person 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Seventh person 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Eleventh person 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
First person 56.1%
830
92.2%
188
86.0%
357
87.4%
83
65.4%
405
66.3%
1863
Second person 42.5%
629
6.4%
13
12.0%
50
9.5%
9
18.3%
113
28.9%
814
Third person 0.9%
13
1.5%
3
1.4%
6
1.1%
1
12.3%
76
3.5%
99
Fourth person 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
2.1%
2
3.1%
19
0.9%
25
Fifth person 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
5
Sixth person 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Seventh person 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Eleventh person 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
204
100.0%
415
100.0%
95
100.0%
619

2812


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
First person 66.2%
1478
71.6%
270
57.2%
115
66.3%
1863
Second person 29.5%
659
23.9%
90
32.3%
65
28.9%
814
Third person 3.3%
73
2.9%
11
7.5%
15
3.5%
99
Fourth person 0.8%
17
1.1%
4
2.0%
4
0.9%
25
Fifth person 0.1%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
5
Sixth person 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
1
Seventh person 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Eleventh person 0.1%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2234
100.0%
377
100.0%
201

2812


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
First person 67.0%
993
63.0%
413
67.3%
37
67.7%
273
68.0%
138
66.2%
1854
Second person 29.1%
432
31.6%
207
29.1%
16
25.8%
104
25.6%
52
29.0%
811
Third person 2.8%
41
4.3%
28
3.6%
2
4.5%
18
4.9%
10
3.5%
99
Fourth person 0.9%
13
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
0.5%
1
0.9%
25
Fifth person 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
5
Sixth person 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Seventh person 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
1
Eleventh person 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
656
100.0%
55
100.0%
403
100.0%
203

2800

Bookmark and Share