General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAMGEN

Number of family generations in household.
  1) One generation
  2) Two generations, children
  3) Two generations, parents
  4) Two generations, grandchild(ren)
  5) Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren
  6) Three generations, child(ren), parent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One generation 1661 59.1% 59.1% -.64
Two generations, children 1029 36.6% 95.7% .61
Two generations, parents 35 1.2% 96.9% 1.86
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 23 .8% 97.7% 3.1
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 48 1.7% 99.4% 4.35
Three generations, child(ren), parent 16 .6% 100% 5.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
One generation 49.2%
293
41.6%
337
66.7%
645
88.6%
381
59.1%
1656
Two generations, children 44.8%
267
55.2%
447
29.0%
280
7.2%
31
36.6%
1025
Two generations, parents 1.3%
8
1.0%
8
1.2%
12
1.6%
7
1.2%
35
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 0.8%
5
0.1%
1
0.9%
9
1.9%
8
0.8%
23
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 3.2%
19
1.2%
10
1.8%
17
0.5%
2
1.7%
48
Three generations, child(ren), parent 0.7%
4
0.9%
7
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
810
100.0%
967
100.0%
430

2803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One generation 63.1%
808
55.7%
853
59.1%
1661
Two generations, children 34.1%
437
38.6%
592
36.6%
1029
Two generations, parents 0.9%
11
1.6%
24
1.2%
35
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 0.4%
5
1.2%
18
0.8%
23
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 0.9%
12
2.3%
36
1.7%
48
Three generations, child(ren), parent 0.5%
7
0.6%
9
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1532

2812


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
One generation 63.5%
231
56.9%
816
56.7%
127
59.4%
301
66.2%
186
59.1%
1661
Two generations, children 31.0%
113
37.6%
540
38.4%
86
39.3%
199
32.0%
90
36.6%
1028
Two generations, parents 1.6%
6
1.5%
21
0.9%
2
1.0%
5
0.4%
1
1.2%
35
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 1.6%
6
1.0%
14
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
23
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 1.4%
5
2.5%
36
2.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.7%
48
Three generations, child(ren), parent 0.8%
3
0.6%
8
0.9%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
1435
100.0%
224
100.0%
507
100.0%
281

2811


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
One generation 64.9%
207
61.2%
304
60.2%
297
61.7%
808
Two generations, children 30.7%
98
34.6%
172
35.3%
174
33.9%
444
Two generations, parents 1.3%
4
0.8%
4
1.4%
7
1.1%
15
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 0.6%
2
1.4%
7
1.0%
5
1.1%
14
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 1.9%
6
1.2%
6
1.2%
6
1.4%
18
Three generations, child(ren), parent 0.6%
2
0.8%
4
0.8%
4
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
One generation 53.0%
784
85.3%
174
67.0%
278
49.5%
47
61.1%
378
59.1%
1661
Two generations, children 44.0%
651
7.8%
16
28.2%
117
43.2%
41
33.0%
204
36.6%
1029
Two generations, parents 0.9%
13
2.0%
4
1.4%
6
1.1%
1
1.8%
11
1.2%
35
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 0.5%
8
2.5%
5
1.0%
4
1.1%
1
0.8%
5
0.8%
23
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 0.9%
13
2.5%
5
1.9%
8
4.2%
4
2.9%
18
1.7%
48
Three generations, child(ren), parent 0.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
204
100.0%
415
100.0%
95
100.0%
619

2812


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
One generation 61.9%
1382
51.5%
194
42.3%
85
59.1%
1661
Two generations, children 34.5%
770
41.4%
156
51.2%
103
36.6%
1029
Two generations, parents 1.3%
28
1.1%
4
1.5%
3
1.2%
35
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 0.7%
16
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
23
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 1.3%
28
3.7%
14
3.0%
6
1.7%
48
Three generations, child(ren), parent 0.4%
10
0.5%
2
2.0%
4
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2234
100.0%
377
100.0%
201

2812


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
One generation 61.2%
908
54.4%
357
74.5%
41
57.8%
233
55.2%
112
59.0%
1651
Two generations, children 33.8%
501
41.3%
271
25.5%
14
39.7%
160
39.9%
81
36.7%
1027
Two generations, parents 1.1%
17
1.8%
12
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
1.0%
2
1.3%
35
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 1.1%
17
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.8%
23
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 2.4%
35
1.1%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.5%
1
1.7%
48
Three generations, child(ren), parent 0.3%
5
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
2.0%
4
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
656
100.0%
55
100.0%
403
100.0%
203

2800

Bookmark and Share