General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLCOM

Suppose an admitted Communist is teaching in a college. Should he be fired, or not?
  4) Yes, fired
  5) Not fired
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, fired 298 33.2% 33.2% -.99
Not fired 568 63.3% 96.4% .28
Don't know 30 3.3% 99.8% 4.1
No answer 2 .2% 100% 5.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, fired 26.9%
52
33.8%
92
32.0%
94
43.8%
60
33.3%
298
Not fired 69.4%
134
64.0%
174
65.3%
192
49.6%
68
63.4%
568
Don't know 3.6%
7
2.2%
6
2.4%
7
5.8%
8
3.1%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
272
100.0%
294
100.0%
137

896


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, fired 28.0%
115
37.5%
183
33.2%
298
Not fired 70.0%
287
57.6%
281
63.3%
568
Don't know 2.0%
8
4.5%
22
3.3%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
488

898


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, fired 47.0%
54
38.5%
179
31.3%
21
21.6%
33
10.3%
10
33.1%
297
Not fired 47.8%
55
57.6%
268
61.2%
41
77.8%
119
87.6%
85
63.3%
568
Don't know 5.2%
6
3.7%
17
6.0%
4
0.7%
1
2.1%
2
3.3%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
465
100.0%
67
100.0%
153
100.0%
97

897


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes, fired 28.1%
62
34.8%
120
35.3%
112
33.3%
294
Not fired 70.6%
156
61.7%
213
59.9%
190
63.3%
559
Don't know 1.4%
3
3.2%
11
4.4%
14
3.2%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
345
100.0%
317

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes, fired 33.3%
152
41.4%
29
36.9%
48
29.4%
10
28.4%
59
33.2%
298
Not fired 62.9%
287
50.0%
35
60.0%
78
70.6%
24
69.2%
144
63.3%
568
Don't know 3.7%
17
7.1%
5
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
3.3%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
70
100.0%
130
100.0%
34
100.0%
208

898


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, fired 33.2%
238
32.2%
38
34.9%
22
33.2%
298
Not fired 63.6%
456
61.9%
73
61.9%
39
63.3%
568
Don't know 3.1%
22
5.9%
7
1.6%
1
3.3%
30
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
118
100.0%
63

898


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, fired 37.4%
180
36.0%
77
0.0%
0
16.8%
22
32.8%
19
33.3%
298
Not fired 59.0%
284
60.3%
129
100.0%
12
80.9%
106
62.1%
36
63.3%
567
Don't know 3.3%
16
3.3%
7
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
5.2%
3
3.2%
29
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
214
100.0%
12
100.0%
131
100.0%
58

896

Bookmark and Share