General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RVISITOR

Is respondent a visitor?
  1) R. is member of household
  2) R. is visitor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
R. is member of household 2808 99.9% 99.9% -.03
R. is visitor 4 .1% 100% 26.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
R. is member of household 99.7%
594
99.8%
808
100.0%
967
100.0%
430
99.9%
2799
R. is visitor 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
810
100.0%
967
100.0%
430

2803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
R. is member of household 99.8%
1278
99.9%
1530
99.9%
2808
R. is visitor 0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1532

2812


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
R. is member of household 100.0%
364
99.9%
1434
100.0%
224
99.8%
506
99.3%
279
99.9%
2807
R. is visitor 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
1435
100.0%
224
100.0%
507
100.0%
281

2811


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
R. is member of household 99.7%
318
100.0%
497
100.0%
493
99.9%
1308
R. is visitor 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
R. is member of household 99.9%
1478
100.0%
204
100.0%
415
100.0%
95
99.5%
616
99.9%
2808
R. is visitor 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
204
100.0%
415
100.0%
95
100.0%
619

2812


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
R. is member of household 99.9%
2231
99.7%
376
100.0%
201
99.9%
2808
R. is visitor 0.1%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2234
100.0%
377
100.0%
201

2812


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
R. is member of household 99.9%
1481
99.8%
655
100.0%
55
99.8%
402
100.0%
203
99.9%
2796
R. is visitor 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
656
100.0%
55
100.0%
403
100.0%
203

2800

Bookmark and Share