General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VISITORS

Number of visitors in household.
  0) No visitor
  1) 1 visitor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No visitor 2798 99.5% 99.5% -.07
1 visitor 14 .5% 100% 14.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
No visitor 99.2%
591
99.1%
803
99.9%
966
99.8%
429
99.5%
2789
1 visitor 0.8%
5
0.9%
7
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
810
100.0%
967
100.0%
430

2803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No visitor 99.6%
1275
99.4%
1523
99.5%
2798
1 visitor 0.4%
5
0.6%
9
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1532

2812


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
No visitor 99.7%
363
99.6%
1429
100.0%
224
99.0%
502
99.3%
279
99.5%
2797
1 visitor 0.3%
1
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.7%
2
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
1435
100.0%
224
100.0%
507
100.0%
281

2811


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
No visitor 99.4%
317
99.8%
496
99.4%
490
99.5%
1303
1 visitor 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
No visitor 99.7%
1474
100.0%
204
100.0%
415
98.9%
94
98.7%
611
99.5%
2798
1 visitor 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.3%
8
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
204
100.0%
415
100.0%
95
100.0%
619

2812


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No visitor 99.6%
2225
99.2%
374
99.0%
199
99.5%
2798
1 visitor 0.4%
9
0.8%
3
1.0%
2
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2234
100.0%
377
100.0%
201

2812


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
No visitor 99.7%
1478
99.2%
651
100.0%
55
99.3%
400
99.5%
202
99.5%
2786
1 visitor 0.3%
5
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.5%
1
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
656
100.0%
55
100.0%
403
100.0%
203

2800

Bookmark and Share