General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELHH7

Relationship of person 7 to head of household
  4) Child not specified
  5) Grandchild, great-grandchild
  8) Parent-in-law
  11) Niece or nephew
  15) Other relative (great-aunt, grandniece, etc.)
  16) Roommate, housemate
  41) Natural/biological child
  43) Stepchild

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child not specified 7 26.9% 26.9% -.92
Grandchild, great-grandchild 3 11.5% 38.5% -.86
Parent-in-law 2 7.7% 46.2% -.68
Niece or nephew 1 3.8% 50% -.5
Other relative (great-aunt, grandniece, etc.) 1 3.8% 53.8% -.26
Roommate, housemate 3 11.5% 65.4% -.2
Natural/biological child 8 30.8% 96.2% 1.3
Stepchild 1 3.8% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Child not specified 0.0%
0
50.0%
6
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
26.9%
7
Grandchild, great-grandchild 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
Parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
100.0%
1
7.7%
2
Niece or nephew 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
Other relative (great-aunt, grandniece, etc.) 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
Roommate, housemate 28.6%
2
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
Natural/biological child 42.9%
3
25.0%
3
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
30.8%
8
Stepchild 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
12
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

26


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child not specified 37.5%
3
22.2%
4
26.9%
7
Grandchild, great-grandchild 12.5%
1
11.1%
2
11.5%
3
Parent-in-law 0.0%
0
11.1%
2
7.7%
2
Niece or nephew 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
Other relative (great-aunt, grandniece, etc.) 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
3.8%
1
Roommate, housemate 25.0%
2
5.6%
1
11.5%
3
Natural/biological child 12.5%
1
38.9%
7
30.8%
8
Stepchild 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
3.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
18

26


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Child not specified 40.0%
2
6.7%
1
33.3%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
26.9%
7
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
Parent-in-law 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
Other relative (great-aunt, grandniece, etc.) 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
Roommate, housemate 0.0%
0
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
Natural/biological child 60.0%
3
26.7%
4
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.8%
8
Stepchild 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
15
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

26


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Child not specified 0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
50.0%
1
13.3%
2
Parent-in-law 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Other relative (great-aunt, grandniece, etc.) 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Roommate, housemate 33.3%
1
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
Natural/biological child 33.3%
1
30.0%
3
50.0%
1
33.3%
5
Stepchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
2

15


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Child not specified 42.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
26.9%
7
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
Parent-in-law 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
Niece or nephew 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
Other relative (great-aunt, grandniece, etc.) 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
Roommate, housemate 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
11.5%
3
Natural/biological child 21.4%
3
100.0%
1
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
40.0%
2
30.8%
8
Stepchild 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
5

26


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child not specified 40.0%
6
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
26.9%
7
Grandchild, great-grandchild 6.7%
1
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
11.5%
3
Parent-in-law 13.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
Niece or nephew 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
Other relative (great-aunt, grandniece, etc.) 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
Roommate, housemate 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
11.5%
3
Natural/biological child 20.0%
3
50.0%
3
40.0%
2
30.8%
8
Stepchild 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

26


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child not specified 16.7%
2
50.0%
3
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
26.9%
7
Grandchild, great-grandchild 25.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
Parent-in-law 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
7.7%
2
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
3.8%
1
Other relative (great-aunt, grandniece, etc.) 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
Roommate, housemate 16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
Natural/biological child 25.0%
3
33.3%
2
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
25.0%
1
30.8%
8
Stepchild 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

26

Bookmark and Share