General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBCOM

Suppose an admitted Communist wrote a book which is in your public library. Somebody in your community suggests that the book should be removed from the library. Would you favor removing it, or not?
  1) Favor
  2) Not favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 251 28% 28% -.85
Not favor 630 70.2% 98.1% .16
Don't know 14 1.6% 99.7% 6.23
No answer 3 .3% 100% 7.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Favor 26.4%
51
27.2%
74
24.1%
71
39.4%
54
27.9%
250
Not favor 71.5%
138
71.7%
195
73.1%
215
59.1%
81
70.2%
629
Don't know 2.1%
4
1.1%
3
2.0%
6
0.7%
1
1.6%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
272
100.0%
294
100.0%
137

896


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 24.6%
101
30.7%
150
28.0%
251
Not favor 73.7%
302
67.2%
328
70.2%
630
Don't know 1.5%
6
1.6%
8
1.6%
14
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
488

898


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Favor 46.1%
53
29.9%
139
29.9%
20
20.9%
32
6.2%
6
27.9%
250
Not favor 53.9%
62
66.9%
311
67.2%
45
79.1%
121
93.8%
91
70.2%
630
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.8%
13
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
465
100.0%
67
100.0%
153
100.0%
97

897


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Favor 22.2%
49
27.5%
95
31.9%
101
27.7%
245
Not favor 76.9%
170
70.1%
242
66.2%
210
70.4%
622
Don't know 0.9%
2
1.7%
6
1.6%
5
1.5%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
345
100.0%
317

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Favor 28.9%
132
37.1%
26
23.1%
30
26.5%
9
26.0%
54
28.0%
251
Not favor 69.3%
316
58.6%
41
73.1%
95
73.5%
25
73.6%
153
70.2%
630
Don't know 1.8%
8
2.9%
2
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.6%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
70
100.0%
130
100.0%
34
100.0%
208

898


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Favor 25.9%
186
39.8%
47
28.6%
18
28.0%
251
Not favor 72.2%
518
58.5%
69
68.3%
43
70.2%
630
Don't know 1.5%
11
1.7%
2
1.6%
1
1.6%
14
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
118
100.0%
63

898


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Favor 31.8%
153
27.6%
59
8.3%
1
13.7%
18
34.5%
20
28.0%
251
Not favor 66.1%
318
70.1%
150
91.7%
11
85.5%
112
63.8%
37
70.1%
628
Don't know 1.7%
8
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.7%
1
1.6%
14
No answer 0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
214
100.0%
12
100.0%
131
100.0%
58

896

Bookmark and Share