General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELHH8

Relationship of person 8 to head of household
  4) Child not specified
  5) Grandchild, great-grandchild
  11) Niece or nephew
  16) Roommate, housemate
  41) Natural/biological child

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child not specified 2 22.2% 22.2% -1.05
Grandchild, great-grandchild 1 11.1% 33.3% -.99
Niece or nephew 1 11.1% 44.4% -.66
Roommate, housemate 1 11.1% 55.6% -.37
Natural/biological child 4 44.4% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Child not specified 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Niece or nephew 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Roommate, housemate 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Natural/biological child 66.7%
2
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
44.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

9


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child not specified 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
22.2%
2
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
11.1%
1
Niece or nephew 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Roommate, housemate 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Natural/biological child 33.3%
1
50.0%
3
44.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
6

9


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Child not specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Roommate, housemate 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Natural/biological child 100.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
44.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

9


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Child not specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Roommate, housemate 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Natural/biological child 100.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

5


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Child not specified 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Niece or nephew 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Roommate, housemate 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Natural/biological child 20.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
44.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

9


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child not specified 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Niece or nephew 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Roommate, housemate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
11.1%
1
Natural/biological child 40.0%
2
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
44.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

9


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child not specified 33.3%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
Grandchild, great-grandchild 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
11.1%
1
Roommate, housemate 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Natural/biological child 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
44.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

9

Bookmark and Share