General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELHH9

Relationship of person 9 to head of household
  5) Grandchild, great-grandchild
  41) Natural/biological child

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Grandchild, great-grandchild 1 25% 25% -1.5
Natural/biological child 3 75% 100% .5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Natural/biological child 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
75.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

4


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
Natural/biological child 100.0%
1
66.7%
2
75.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3

4


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Natural/biological child 100.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
75.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

4


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
Natural/biological child 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

2


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
Natural/biological child 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
75.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

4


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
Natural/biological child 100.0%
1
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
75.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

4


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Grandchild, great-grandchild 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
Natural/biological child 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
75.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

4

Bookmark and Share