General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELSP1

Relationship of person 1 to spouse of household head
  2) Spouse
  3) Partner, fiancé(e), boyfriend, girlfriend, etc.
  98) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Spouse 1524 90.3% 90.3% -.07
Partner, fiancé(e), boyfriend, girlfriend, etc. 161 9.5% 99.8% .18
Don't know 3 .2% 100% 23.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Spouse 77.9%
258
91.3%
473
94.0%
576
96.4%
213
90.3%
1520
Partner, fiancé(e), boyfriend, girlfriend, etc. 21.8%
72
8.7%
45
5.9%
36
3.6%
8
9.6%
161
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
518
100.0%
613
100.0%
221

1683


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Spouse 89.8%
725
90.7%
799
90.3%
1524
Partner, fiancé(e), boyfriend, girlfriend, etc. 10.0%
81
9.1%
80
9.5%
161
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
807
100.0%
881

1688


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Spouse 83.3%
155
89.5%
750
91.1%
112
93.7%
325
93.8%
181
90.3%
1523
Partner, fiancé(e), boyfriend, girlfriend, etc. 16.7%
31
10.3%
86
8.9%
11
6.1%
21
6.2%
12
9.5%
161
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
838
100.0%
123
100.0%
347
100.0%
193

1687


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Spouse 81.8%
139
88.9%
255
93.2%
289
89.0%
683
Partner, fiancé(e), boyfriend, girlfriend, etc. 17.6%
30
10.8%
31
6.8%
21
10.7%
82
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
287
100.0%
310

767


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Spouse 99.3%
1410
38.9%
7
16.1%
10
53.3%
8
51.4%
89
90.3%
1524
Partner, fiancé(e), boyfriend, girlfriend, etc. 0.6%
8
61.1%
11
83.9%
52
46.7%
7
48.0%
83
9.5%
161
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1420
100.0%
18
100.0%
62
100.0%
15
100.0%
173

1688


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Spouse 90.9%
1276
85.1%
126
89.7%
122
90.3%
1524
Partner, fiancé(e), boyfriend, girlfriend, etc. 9.1%
128
13.5%
20
9.6%
13
9.5%
161
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.7%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1404
100.0%
148
100.0%
136

1688


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Spouse 92.6%
819
93.4%
385
88.2%
30
78.9%
172
84.0%
110
90.3%
1516
Partner, fiancé(e), boyfriend, girlfriend, etc. 7.1%
63
6.6%
27
11.8%
4
21.1%
46
15.3%
20
9.5%
160
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
412
100.0%
34
100.0%
218
100.0%
131

1679

Bookmark and Share