General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELSP2

Relationship of person 2 to spouse of household head
  1) Spouse/partner of head of household

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Spouse/partner of head of household 1686 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Spouse/partner of head of household 100.0%
331
100.0%
518
100.0%
612
100.0%
221
100.0%
1682
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
518
100.0%
612
100.0%
221

1682


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Spouse/partner of head of household 100.0%
807
100.0%
879
100.0%
1686
TOTAL 100.0%
807
100.0%
879

1686


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Spouse/partner of head of household 100.0%
186
100.0%
836
100.0%
123
100.0%
347
100.0%
193
100.0%
1685
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
836
100.0%
123
100.0%
347
100.0%
193

1685


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Spouse/partner of head of household 100.0%
170
100.0%
286
100.0%
310
100.0%
766
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
286
100.0%
310

766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Spouse/partner of head of household 100.0%
1418
100.0%
18
100.0%
62
100.0%
15
100.0%
173
100.0%
1686
TOTAL 100.0%
1418
100.0%
18
100.0%
62
100.0%
15
100.0%
173

1686


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Spouse/partner of head of household 100.0%
1404
100.0%
146
100.0%
136
100.0%
1686
TOTAL 100.0%
1404
100.0%
146
100.0%
136

1686


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Spouse/partner of head of household 100.0%
882
100.0%
412
100.0%
34
100.0%
218
100.0%
131
100.0%
1677
TOTAL 100.0%
882
100.0%
412
100.0%
34
100.0%
218
100.0%
131

1677

Bookmark and Share