General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKMIL

Consider a person who advocates doing away with elections and letting the military run the country. If such a person wanted to make a speech in your community, should he/she be allowed to speak, or not?
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to speak 600 66.8% 66.8% -.46
Not allowed 287 32% 98.8% .67
Don't know 9 1% 99.8% 7.42
No answer 2 .2% 100% 8.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 71.0%
137
70.6%
192
68.4%
201
50.4%
69
66.9%
599
Not allowed 28.0%
54
27.9%
76
31.0%
91
47.4%
65
31.9%
286
Don't know 1.0%
2
1.1%
3
0.7%
2
1.5%
2
1.0%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
272
100.0%
294
100.0%
137

896


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 68.3%
280
65.6%
320
66.8%
600
Not allowed 31.2%
128
32.6%
159
32.0%
287
Don't know 0.5%
2
1.4%
7
1.0%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
488

898


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 48.7%
56
64.3%
299
64.2%
43
79.7%
122
82.5%
80
66.9%
600
Not allowed 45.2%
52
34.8%
162
35.8%
24
20.3%
31
17.5%
17
31.9%
286
Don't know 5.2%
6
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
No answer 0.9%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
465
100.0%
67
100.0%
153
100.0%
97

897


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 73.3%
162
63.5%
219
66.6%
211
67.0%
592
Not allowed 25.8%
57
35.4%
122
32.2%
102
31.8%
281
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.2%
4
0.9%
3
0.9%
8
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
345
100.0%
317

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 65.6%
299
55.7%
39
70.8%
92
64.7%
22
71.2%
148
66.8%
600
Not allowed 33.3%
152
40.0%
28
28.5%
37
35.3%
12
27.9%
58
32.0%
287
Don't know 1.1%
5
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.0%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
70
100.0%
130
100.0%
34
100.0%
208

898


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 68.6%
492
59.3%
70
60.3%
38
66.8%
600
Not allowed 30.0%
215
40.7%
48
38.1%
24
32.0%
287
Don't know 1.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.0%
9
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
118
100.0%
63

898


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 63.0%
303
66.4%
142
66.7%
8
80.9%
106
67.2%
39
66.7%
598
Not allowed 35.3%
170
32.2%
69
33.3%
4
19.1%
25
32.8%
19
32.0%
287
Don't know 1.5%
7
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
214
100.0%
12
100.0%
131
100.0%
58

896

Bookmark and Share