General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELSP7

Relationship of person 7 to spouse of household head
  4) Child, not specified
  5) Grandchild, great-grandchild
  7) Parent
  15) Other relative (great-aunt, grandniece, etc.)
  19) Other non-relative (employee, boarder)
  41) Natural/biological child
  43) Stepchild

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child, not specified 7 41.2% 41.2% -.77
Grandchild, great-grandchild 1 5.9% 47.1% -.71
Parent 2 11.8% 58.8% -.59
Other relative (great-aunt, grandniece, etc.) 1 5.9% 64.7% -.12
Other non-relative (employee, boarder) 1 5.9% 70.6% .12
Natural/biological child 4 23.5% 94.1% 1.43
Stepchild 1 5.9% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Child, not specified 0.0%
0
66.7%
6
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
41.2%
7
Grandchild, great-grandchild 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
Parent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
11.8%
2
Other relative (great-aunt, grandniece, etc.) 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
Other non-relative (employee, boarder) 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
Natural/biological child 40.0%
2
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.5%
4
Stepchild 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
9
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

17


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child, not specified 50.0%
3
36.4%
4
41.2%
7
Grandchild, great-grandchild 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
Parent 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
11.8%
2
Other relative (great-aunt, grandniece, etc.) 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
5.9%
1
Other non-relative (employee, boarder) 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
Natural/biological child 0.0%
0
36.4%
4
23.5%
4
Stepchild 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
11

17


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Child, not specified 66.7%
2
12.5%
1
33.3%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
41.2%
7
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
Parent 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
Other relative (great-aunt, grandniece, etc.) 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
Other non-relative (employee, boarder) 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
Natural/biological child 0.0%
0
37.5%
3
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.5%
4
Stepchild 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

17


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Child, not specified 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Parent 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Other relative (great-aunt, grandniece, etc.) 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Other non-relative (employee, boarder) 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Natural/biological child 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
12.5%
1
Stepchild 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

8


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Child, not specified 46.2%
6
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
41.2%
7
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
Parent 7.7%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
Other relative (great-aunt, grandniece, etc.) 7.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
Other non-relative (employee, boarder) 7.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
Natural/biological child 30.8%
4
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
23.5%
4
Stepchild 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
5.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

17


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child, not specified 50.0%
6
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
41.2%
7
Grandchild, great-grandchild 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
Parent 16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
Other relative (great-aunt, grandniece, etc.) 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
Other non-relative (employee, boarder) 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
Natural/biological child 16.7%
2
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
23.5%
4
Stepchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
5.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

17


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child, not specified 33.3%
2
50.0%
3
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
41.2%
7
Grandchild, great-grandchild 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
Parent 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
11.8%
2
Other relative (great-aunt, grandniece, etc.) 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
Other non-relative (employee, boarder) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
5.9%
1
Natural/biological child 33.3%
2
33.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.5%
4
Stepchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
5.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
4

17

Bookmark and Share