General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELSP8

Relationship of person 8 to spouse of household head
  4) Child, no specified
  19) Other non-relative (employee, boarder)
  41) Natural/biological child
  43) Stepchild

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child, no specified 2 40% 40% -.95
Other non-relative (employee, boarder) 1 20% 60% -.17
Natural/biological child 1 20% 80% .98
Stepchild 1 20% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Child, no specified 0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
Other non-relative (employee, boarder) 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Natural/biological child 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Stepchild 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

5


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child, no specified 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
40.0%
2
Other non-relative (employee, boarder) 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
Natural/biological child 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
Stepchild 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3

5


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Child, no specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
Other non-relative (employee, boarder) 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Natural/biological child 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Stepchild 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

5


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Child, no specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Other non-relative (employee, boarder) 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
Natural/biological child 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Stepchild 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

2


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Child, no specified 50.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
Other non-relative (employee, boarder) 25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
Natural/biological child 25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
Stepchild 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

5


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child, no specified 66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
Other non-relative (employee, boarder) 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
Natural/biological child 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
Stepchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

5


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child, no specified 100.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
Other non-relative (employee, boarder) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
20.0%
1
Natural/biological child 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
Stepchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

5

Bookmark and Share